Boards & Commissions

 


Agricultural Commission 
Directions

41 Elm Street
Southbridge, MA 01550

774-230-4978


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Paquin, Pamela      
Delacruz Davilla, Carla      
Doyle, Maureen      
Boyle, Helen      
#1, Vacancy        
#2, Vacancy        

Airport Commission 
Directions

Southbridge Municipal Airport
220 Airport Access Road
Southbridge, MA 01550

508-764-2155


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Tetreault, Paul        
Grabowski, Daniel      
Brackett, John      
Vigneault, Len      
Plouffe, Ronald      
Clemence, Richard M. Chair    

Bi-Centennial Ad Hoc Committee 
Directions

41 Elm Street
Southbridge, MA 01550

508-764-5404

508-764-5407



Board of Assessors 
Directions

41 Elm Street
Southbridge, MA 01550

508-764-5404


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Kokoszka, Diane Assessor Contact Diane Kokoszka     
Splaine, Michelle Assessor Contact Michelle Splaine     

Board of Health 


Board of Registrars 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Sypek, John      
Pollone, Tracy Chair    
Christo, Kevin        

Cable Advisory Board 

Southbridge, MA 01550

Southbridge, MA 01550


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Clemence, Denise      
#1, Vacancy        
#2, Vacancy        
#3, Vacancy        
#4, vacancy        

Charter Review Committee 


Commission on Disability 
Directions

41 Elm Street
Southbridge, MA 01550


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Roettger, Sargent Ryan      
Killeen, Lynne      
Farr, Joseph      
#1, Vacancy        
#2, Vacancy        
#3, Vacancy        
#4, Vacancy        

Conservation Commission 
Directions

41 Elm Street
Southbridge, MA 01550

508-764-5402


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Nowick, Natasha      
Doyle, Maureen      
Pickren, Kenneth Chair    
Loin, Karen Administrative Assistant Contact Karen Loin  508-764-5402  
#1, Vacancy        
#2, Vacancy        
#3, Vacancy        
#4, Vacancy        

Council on Aging 

Casaubon Senior Center
153 Chestnut Street
Southbridge, MA 01550

508-764-1469


Hours of Operation

Monday through Friday
8:30 am to 3:30 pm


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Tanionos, Carole J        
Adams, Natalie      
Proulx, Susan      
Seelig, Karen      
Kendall, Renate        
Rapo, Virginia        
Bartlett, Theodore      
Grenier, Kathi      
Alicea-Tilton, Kathleen Staff Contact Contact Kathleen Alicea-Tilton  508-764-1469  

Cultural Council 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Caouette, Cheryl      
Rapo, Virginia        
Leboeuf, Michelle        
Rivera, Carmen      
Jowett, Linda      
Staffieri, Denise      
Bartlett, Theodore Chair    
#1, Vacancy        
#2, Vacancy        

Curbside Advisory Committee 


Economic Development Commission 
Directions

Town Hall
41 Elm Street
Southbridge, MA 01550

508-764-5402

508-764-5407


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Vaidya, Durgesh      
Livengood, David Chair    
#1, Vacancy        
#2, Vacancy        
#3, Vacancy        
#4, Vacancy        
#5, Vacancy        

Education Fund Committee 


Fire Station Building Committee 


Historical Commission 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Boyle, Helen      
Martin, Arthur Chair    
Richards, Amanda      
Lenti, Helen      
#1, Vacancy        
#2, Vacancy        
#3, Vacancy        

Landfill Oversight Committee 


Library Board of Trustees 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Darling, Tammy      
Morrissey, Margaret Library Director    
Whitney, Richard      
Dyer, James      
Bridgman, Gary      
Blake, Mel      
Meade, Bernadette        
Jenkins, Janet        
Golz, Liz        

Liquor Licensing Board 
Directions

Office of the Town Manager
41 Elm Street, 2nd Floor
Southbridge, MA 01550

508-764-5405

508-764-5425


Hours of Operation

  • Monday 8 am to 4 pm.
  • Tuesday 8 am to 4 pm.
  • Wednesday 8 am to 4 pm.
  • Thursday 8 am to 8 pm.
  • Friday 8 am to noon

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Dingui, Sgt. Carlos      
Splaine, Chad      
Newlands, Bruce Chair    
Daniels, Michael      
Raducha, Gayle Recording Clerk   508-764-5405  
#1, Vacancy        

Local Historic District Study Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Farland, Francine      
Hilli, Melissa      
O'Brien, James      
Moore, John      
Brady, Steven Chair    
#1, Vacancy        
#2, Vacancy        

Planning & Development Subcommittee 


Planning Board 
Directions

G.A.R. Hall
41 Elm Street
Southbridge, MA 01550

508-764-5402


Hours

Monday through Wednesday
8 am to 4 pm

Thursday
8 am to 8 pm

Friday
8 am to noon


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Paquin, Pamela      
Loin, Mike      
Hensel, Teri      
Bellrose, Corey      
Acly, Cassandra      
Payeur, David Chair    
Rumsey, Eric Town Planner Contact Eric Rumsey  508-764-5402  
#1, Vacancy        
#2, Vacancy        
#3, Vacancy        

Recreation Advisory Committee 

508-764-6459



Redevelopment Authority 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Christo, Holly        
Clemence, Richard M.      
Martin, Arthur      
Threlfall-Murch, Andrew        

Retirement Board 
Directions

41 Elm Street
Southbridge, MA 01550

508-765-4903

508-765-0902


Hours

Monday through Wednesday
8 am to 4 pm

Thursday
8 am to 8 pm

Friday
Closed

If you need assistance at an earlier time or need to schedule an appointment, please call the office.


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Russell, Kristine      
Leduc, Pam      
Pena, Julie A.      
Cournoyer, Wil        

Scholarship Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Miser, Amanda      
#1, Vacancy        
#2, Vacancy        
#3, Vacancy        
#4, Vacancy        

Southbridge Housing Authority 

60 Charlton Street
Southbridge, MA 01550

508-765-5858



Southbridge Trail Committee 

Southbridge, MA 01550

Southbridge, MA 01550


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Arnold, Ray      
Pickren, Kenneth      
#1, Vacancy        
#2, Vacancy        
#3, Vacancy        

Sustainability Committee 


Town Council 
Directions

41 Elm Street
Southbridge, MA 01550


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Adams, David S. Councilor 405-249-6724  
Montigny, Michael G. Councilor 774-230-2744  
Daniel, John L. Councilor 508-723-4475  
Daou, Joseph E. Councilor 774-230-5128  
Rivas, Jasmin Councilor 508-981-4081  
Lazo, Scott S. Chair 508-208-7708  
Marketti, Michael J. Vice-Chair 508-764-1556  
Chenier, George Councilor 774-623-9136  
Ortiz, Ariel Councilor 508-353-4581  

Traffic Commission 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Woodson, Shane Chair    
Blakeley, Heather      
Swenson, Jon      
Ferron, Dale      
#1, Vacancy        

Trail Committee 


Trustees of Soldiers Marines & Airmen Memorial Com 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
#1, Vacancy        
McFarland, Wendy      
Cullers, James Chair    
Alicea, Rosemarie      
Price, Tracy      

Zoning Board of Appeals 

41 Elm Street
Southbridge, MA 01550


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Clemence, Richard      
Spinelle, patrick      
Bertrand, Lynne Chair    
#1, Vacancy        
#2, Vacancy        
#3, Vacancy        
#4, Vacancy